WBCPI 99.94 -0.01% BHP 42.43 -0.8181% CBA 126.8 -0.6892% RIO 118.99 -1.0478% CSL 292.01 -0.3379% NAB 35.96 -0.6904% WBC 27.15 -0.3304% ANZ 28.65 -1.0021% WBCPL 104.45 0.4327% WES 65.3 -2.3186% MQG 199.27 0.1206% NEM 63.19 -2.3036% GMG 35.18 -1.9509% FMG 21.26 -2.0728% SQ2 94.8 0.0633% WDS 26.97 -1.9985% RMD 27.74 -13.204% TLS 3.62 -1.0929% WOW 33.43 -0.5947% TCL 12.68 1.0359%

Privacy Policy

Kalkine New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy

Updated date: [16/03/2023]

Kalkine New Zealand Limited (Kalkine, We, Our, Us) owns and operates this website https://kalkine.co.nz (Website), and our related mobile or software application (Kalkine App).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, stored or used in New Zealand. If you are located outside of New Zealand, please view our overseas Privacy Policy (available here) as other local privacy laws may apply to you.

Kalkine takes its obligations regarding personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect and use your personal information when you use our products and services, including the Kalkine App, through our Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our products and services. In using our products and services, and providing us with your information, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly as we may update it from time to time.  When we update it, the date at the top of this policy will be changed and the new policy will be posted on our Website https://kalkine.co.nz/cms/privacy-policy, or sent via email to Kalkine account holders, to notify you of the change.  

As you are bound by this Privacy Policy, we recommend that you periodically check back for any updates.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can reach us at [email protected] or via phone on (09) 985-5665. Alternatively, you can write to us at Office No 3333, Level 33, ANZ Centre, 23-29 Albert Street, Auckland, 1010.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is any information about an individual that allows an individual to be identified.

How and what Personal Information is collected?

We may collect and hold personal information about you, including:

If you do not provide some or all of your personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with products and services, and/or certain features of our products and services may not be available to you.

Marketing and advertising

We conduct banner advertising on various websites where individuals put their details (First name, Last name, e-mail address and phone number). Information collected via these advertising campaigns is used to generate sales and gather useful marketing information. Our sales team will make direct sales telephone calls to individuals who have shown their interest in our products and services via different banner advertisements with the objective of making sales. We call our existing subscribers to re subscribe them to our services. By submitting their information an individual agrees to marketing and sales initiatives. We would be sending e-mails to individuals who have shown interest in our products and services about services offered by us.

From time to time, you may be able to visit our Website or Kalkine App or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, please be aware that, if you do not provide us with certain information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The Kalkine website uses cookies only to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our website (how many people visit each page and that sort of thing). We do not store or collect any personally identifiable information through the Cookies on our Website. Our Website uses services from third party service providers on our Website, which also set their own cookies. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Kalkine. The third-party cookies are only placed to facilitate services to our Website and are not used to collect/retain/transfer any personally identifiable information.

Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences. You can always modify your browser so as not to accept cookies or to notify you when cookies are sent to it. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Website or Kalkine App and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions.

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Use of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

Who can access my personal information

Only authorised employees of the Kalkine group of companies have access to any personal information you provide to us.

We may provide your personal information to our employees, companies within our group (including other Kalkine entities in Australia, UK, India Canada and USA), persons who provide services to us (for example, service providers including contractors, advisers and agents), regulatory authorities, government agencies, law enforcement, exchanges, courts and other third parties (including financial institutions). We will only disclose your personal information to these parties:

Please note that overseas recipients may not be required to protect your personal information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will ensure that those third parties have privacy policies broadly equivalent to our policy and that your personal information may be protected by way of contracting between us and the overseas recipients.

Accordingly, by using our services, you agree that we may provide your personal information to these offshore entities for the above purposes.

Retention, storage and security

We may record and store personal information we collect from you. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be stored physically or electronically (including via cloud storage) by us, or the persons to whom we disclose it to, in New Zealand and overseas. We may store your personal information using a third party service provider (including providers outside New Zealand) and so your personal information may be held outside New Zealand. 

We cannot promise that your personal information will be completely free from access by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker). However, we use reasonable safeguards to minimise the risk of this occurring. If a privacy breach occurs which has caused or may cause serious harm to you, we will notify you of this as soon as practicable either directly or, if that is not reasonably practicable, by public notice.

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal and business policies). We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our business policies and practices. 

Recording of phone calls

We may record telephone calls for training and quality purposes. We will let you know at the beginning of the call if the call is being recorded. If you do not want the call to be recorded, you can terminate the call.

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

Where you have provided express consent (e.g. by confirming you would like to receive marketing material or news and offers from the Kalkine group of companies), we may use your mailing address or email for direct marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish your contact information to be used for marketing purposes, or no longer wish to receive news and offers from us, please contact us directly at [email protected] or by calling (09) 985-5665. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, located at the end of marketing emails received from us.

All newsletters, updates and special reports are sent electronically via email to the email you have provided us with at the time of subscription (or as updated by yourself with us and confirmed as updated with us). If you no longer wish to receive these services, you may cancel your subscription at any time by contacting us.

Affiliates and Related party- Kalkine may share your information with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and other business verticals. This means that once you provide us with information, any one of our related parties may use your information including for marketing purposes, pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Kalkine may also allow banner advertising for its affiliates, related parties and other business verticals, the contents of such advertising will be governed by their respective terms and condition, privacy policy and disclaimer which may vary from the Kalkine Policy. We may occasionally send you advertisements, but they will come from or be related to the e-letter where you signed up.

Kalkine Solutions Private Limited, a related company of Kalkine, based in India, provides call centre services on behalf of Kalkine. Your personal information will therefore be held by Kalkine Solutions Private Limited at A4 & A5, 2nd Floor, Logix Business Park, Sector 16, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India-201301 on Kalkine’s behalf.  Because Kalkine Solutions Private Limited is a related company of Kalkine, our internal policies require Kalkine Solutions Private Limited to hold and collect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

We will not share or sell your email address to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your right to access and correction

The Privacy Act 2020 gives you rights to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by us.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our customer service number on the details provided here.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Kalkine New Zealand Limited (NZBN: 9429047678101), Kalkine Media New Zealand Limited (NZBN: 9429048590709) and Kalkine Securities New Zealand Limited (NZBN: 9429048616355), are all part of the Kalkine group of companies.

Kalkine New Zealand Limited is registered on the New Zealand Financial Service Providers Register (FSP691351) and is a member of the Financial Dispute Resolution Scheme, an independent dispute resolution service.  Kalkine New Zealand Limited also holds a Class 1 Financial Advice Provider Licence granted by the Financial Markets Authority.  Kalkine New Zealand Limited’s registered office is at Office No. 3333, Level 33, ANZ Centre, 23-29 Albert Street, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand.

By accessing this website and any portal within this website, you agree to, and will comply with the website terms and conditions, and any applicable portal/application terms of use.

The information on this website is general in nature and does not take into account any of your investment objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the appropriateness of any advice provided by taking into account your own objectives, financial situation and needs and seek independent financial advice on your personal position before making any financial decisions.

Copyright © 2023 Krish Capital Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be reproduced, copied or in any way reused without the written permission of Kalkine New Zealand Limited